In this original action, several States, joined by the United
[…] percent per annum from the date of payment."
Since a specific contractual provision is not involved here, the
precise terms of the Louisiana statute are not met, despite the
fact that a final and unappealable determination of the
unconstitutionality of § 1303C has been made. Accordingly, we
are not in position, based on the provision contained in § 4,
to determine that the entire Act is null and void.
Plaintiff States, as well as the pipeline companies, also press
another Supremacy Clause issue, contending that the First-Use Tax
is inconsistent with the OCS Act, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1356
(1976 ed. and Supp. III). Under § 1332, it is declared to be
the policy of the United States that
"the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain
to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control,
and power of disposition as provided in this subchapter."
Section 1333(a)(1) expressly extends the Constitution and laws
of the United States to the subsoil and seabed of the shelf. While
the Act borrows "applicable and not inconsistent" state laws for
certain purposes, such as were necessary to fill gaps in federal
law,
see Rodrigue v.