In this original action, several States, joined by the United
[…] that the motion to dismiss be denied are rejected. Pp.
451 U. S.
735-745.
(a) Louisiana's First-Use Tax, while imposed on the pipelines,
is passed on to the ultimate consumer. Thus, the plaintiff States,
as major purchasers of natural gas whose cost has increased as a
direct result of imposition of the tax, are directly affected in a
"substantial and real" way, so as to justify the exercise of this
Court's original jurisdiction under Art. III, § 2, cl. 2, of
the Constitution, which provides for such jurisdiction over cases
in which a "State shall be a Party," and 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a)
(1976 ed., Supp. III), which provides that this Court shall have
"original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between
two or more States." Jurisdiction is also supported by the
plaintiff States' interests as
parens patriae, acting to
protect their citizens from substantial economic injury presented
by imposition of
Page 451 U. S. 726
the First-Use Tax.
Pennsylvania v. West Virginia,
262 U. S. 553. Pp.
451 U. S.
735-739.