After being discharged for violation of his employer's plant
[…] These cases compare the relief available through
internal procedures with the relief available against the union
under § 301.
[
Footnote 9]
Section 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, 61
Stat. 156, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a), provides:
"Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a
labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting
commerce . . . may be brought in any district court of the United
States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the
amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the
parties."
[
Footnote 10]
Section 203(d) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 61 Stat.
153, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), provides that
"[f]inal adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is
declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance
disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an
existing collective bargaining agreement."
[
Footnote 11]
We also noted that exhaustion would serve the interests of both
the union and the employer:
"[It] complements the union's status as exclusive bargaining
representative by permitting [the union] to participate actively in
the continuing administration of the contract. In addition,