California, in addition to imposing a premiums tax on both
[…] 370 U. S. 451,
370 U. S. 452
(1962).
See also Group Life & Health Ins. Co. v. Royal Drug
Co., 440 U. S. 205,
440 U. S. 219,
n. 18 (1979);
Wilburn Boat Co. v. Firemen's Fund Ins. Co.,
348 U. S. 310,
348 U. S. 319
(1955). Nevertheless, Western & Southern, joined by the
Solicitor General as
amicus curiae, argues that the
McCarran-Ferguson Act does not permit "anticompetitive state
taxation that discriminates against out-of-state insurers." Brief
for Appellant 28; Brief for United States as
Amicus Curiae
16. We find no such limitation in the language or history of the
Act.
Section 1 of the Act, 59 Stat. 33, 15 U.S.C. § 1011,
contains a declaration of policy:
"Congress declares that the continued regulation and taxation by
the several States of the business of insurance is in the public
interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be
construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of
such business by the several States."
Section 2(a), 59 Stat. 33, 15 U.S.C. § 1012(a), declares:
"The business of insurance . . . shall be subject to the laws of
the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of
such business." The unequivocal language of the Act suggests no
exceptions.