Held: The "percentage depletion" allowance under
[…] prolonged period or by a series of taxpayers operating for
successive shorter periods. The Government has suggested no reason
why the efficient removal of a great quantity of coal in less than
30 days should have different tax consequences than the slower
removal of the same quantity over a prolonged period. [
Footnote 25]
The Court of Claims correctly concluded that the mere existence
of the lessors' unexercised right to terminate these leases did not
destroy the taxpayers' economic interest in the leased mineral
deposits.
The judgment is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
"§ 611. Allowance of deduction for depletion"
"(a)
General Rule"
"In the case of mines, oil and gas wells, other natural
deposits, and timber, there shall be allowed as a deduction in
computing taxable income a reasonable allowance for depletion and
for depreciation of improvements, according to the peculiar
conditions in each case; such reasonable allowance in all cases to
be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. . . ."
26 U.S.C. § 611(a).
"§ 613. Percentage depletion"
"(a)
General Rule"
"In the case of the mines, wells, and other natural deposits
listed in subsection (b), the allowance for depletion under section
611 shall be the percentage, specified in subsection (b), of the