Held: The "percentage depletion" allowance under
[…] Footnote 15]
The Court early recognized that lessees had an economic interest
in the mines:
"It is, of course, true that the leases here under review did
not convey title to the unextracted ore deposits . . . ; but it is
equally true that such leases, conferring upon the lessee the
exclusive possession of the deposits and the valuable right of
removing and reducing the ore to ownership, created a very real and
substantial interest therein. . . . And there can be no doubt that
such an interest is property."
Lynch v. Alworth-Stephens Co., 267 U.
S. 364,
267 U. S.
369.
[
Footnote 16]
Treas.Reg. § 1.611-1 (b), 26 CFR § 1.611-1 (b)
(1980).
[
Footnote 17]
The regulation provides an example of such an "economic
advantage":
"[A]n agreement between the owner of an economic interest and
another entitling the latter to purchase or process the product
upon production or entitling the latter to compensation for
extraction or cutting does not convey a depletable economic
interest."
Ibid.
[
Footnote 18]
The Court listed the seven factors in this paragraph
"To recapitulate, the asserted fiction is opposed to the facts
(1) that petitioners' investments were in their equipment, all of
which was movable -- not in the coal in place; (2) that their