Held: The "percentage depletion" allowance under
[…] the oil, to which he must look for a return of his capital."
Id. at
287 U. S.
557.
[
Footnote 11]
The Government argues that the Court of Claims erred in
concluding that a consequence of the Government's position is that
no one will receive the percentage depletion deduction.
See 221 Ct.Cl. 246, 251, 602 F.2d 348, 351; Brief for
United States 22-23. This argument is not persuasive.
Under § 631(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, the lessor is
required to treat his royalty income as a capital gain, and is not
entitled to claim a percentage depletion deduction. Section 631(c)
provides in pertinent part:
"In the case of the disposal of coal (including lignite), or
iron ore mined in the United States, held for more than 1 year
before such disposal, by the owner thereof under any form of
contract by virtue of which such owner retains an economic interest
in such coal or iron ore, the difference between the amount
realized from the disposal of such coal or iron ore and the
adjusted depletion basis thereof plus the deductions disallowed for
the taxable year under section 272 shall be considered as though it
were a gain or loss, as the case may be, on the sale of such coal
or iron ore.
Such owner shall not be entitled to the allowance
for percentage depletion provided in section 613 with respect to
such coal or iron ore. This subsection shall not apply to
income realized by any owner as a co-adventurer, partner, or
principal in the mining of such coal or iron ore, and the word
'owner' means any person who owns an economic interest in coal or
iron ore in place, including a sublessor."
26 U.S.C. § 631(c) (1976 ed., Supp. III) (emphasis added).
Unlike the percentage depletion deduction, the capital gains
treatment required by § 631(c) is directly related to the
lessor's capital investment in the mine. Because the lessor's gain