Held: The "percentage depletion" allowance under
[…] destroy the taxpayers' economic interest in the leased mineral
deposits.
The judgment is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
"§ 611. Allowance of deduction for depletion"
"(a)
General Rule"
"In the case of mines, oil and gas wells, other natural
deposits, and timber, there shall be allowed as a deduction in
computing taxable income a reasonable allowance for depletion and
for depreciation of improvements, according to the peculiar
conditions in each case; such reasonable allowance in all cases to
be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. . . ."
26 U.S.C. § 611(a).
"§ 613. Percentage depletion"
"(a)
General Rule"
"In the case of the mines, wells, and other natural deposits
listed in subsection (b), the allowance for depletion under section
611 shall be the percentage, specified in subsection (b), of the
gross income from the property excluding from such gross income an
amount equal to any rents or royalties paid or incurred by the
taxpayer in respect of the property. Such allowance shall not
exceed 50 percent of the taxpayer's taxable income from the
property (computed without allowance for depletion). . . . In no
case shall the allowance for depletion under section 611 be less
than it would be if computed without reference to this
section."
"(b)
Percentage depletion rates"
"The mines, wells, and other natural deposits, and the
percentages, referred to in subsection (a) are as follows:"
"
* * * *"
"(4)
10 percent"
"Asbestos, . . . brucite, coal, lignite, perlite, sodium
chloride, and wollastonite."
26 U.S.C. §§ 613(a), (b)(4).
[