Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899
[…] The Tulare Lake Basin Water
Storage District and the Santa Clara Valley Water District have
contracted to purchase lesser amounts.
See App.
99a-112a.
[
Footnote 5]
Judge Tang wrote separately to explain why the conclusion that
the Tracy Pumping Plant had been authorized by Congress did not
conflict with the Ninth Circuit's recent decision in
Libby Rod
& Gun Club v Poteat, 594 F.2d 742 (1979). 610 F.2d at
607.
[
Footnote 6]
In addition, § 12 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 406,
provides criminal penalties for violations of the provisions of
various sections of the Act, including the provisions of § 10;
and § 17 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 413, provides that
"[t]he Department of Justice shall conduct the legal proceedings
necessary to enforce the provisions of [§ 10]." The creation
of one explicit mode of enforcement is not dispositive of
congressional intent with respect to other complementary remedies.
See Cort v. Ash, 422 U. S. 66,
422 U. S. 82-83
n. 14 (1975);
Transamerica Mortgage Advisors, Inc. v.
Lewis, 444 U. S. 11,
444 U. S. 29, n.