The Developmentally Disabled Assistance and Bill of Rights Act
[…] because this is a suit in federal court, anything
Page 451 U. S. 30
but prospective relief would pose serious questions under the
Eleventh Amendment.
Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.
S. 651 (1974). [
Footnote 23]
These are all difficult questions. Because the Court of Appeals
has not addressed these issues, however, we remand the issues for
consideration in light of our decision here.
V
After finding that federal law imposed an obligation on the
States to provide treatment, the court below examined state law and
found that it too imposed such a requirement. 612 F.2d at 100-103.
The court looked to § 4201 of the Pennsylvania Mental Health
and Mental Retardation Act of 1966, which provides in pertinent
part:
"The department of [Public Welfare] shall have power, and its
duty shall be:"
"(1) To assure within the State the availability and equitable
provision of adequate mental health and mental retardation services
for all persons who need them, regardless of religion, race, color,
national origin, settlement, residence, or economic or social
status."
Pa.Stat.Ann., Tit. 50, § 4201 (Purdon 1969).
Respondents contend that, even if we conclude that relief is
unavailable under federal law, state law adequately supports the
relief ordered by the Court of Appeals. There are,
Page 451 U. S. 31
however, two difficulties with that argument.