Sections 309(a) and 310(d) of the Communications Act of 1934
[…] by the Radio Act of 1927 to prescribe "priorities as to subject
matter to be observed by each class of licensed stations." H.R.
7357, 68th Cong., 1st Sess., § 1(B) (1924).
[
Footnote 36]
Hearings on H.R. 5589 before the House Committee on the Merchant
Marine and Fisheries, 69th Cong., 1st Sess., 39 (1926).
[
Footnote 37]
44 Stat. 1172-1173.
See Hearings on S. 1 and S. 1754
before the Senate Committee on Interstate Commerce, 69th Cong., 1st
Sess., 121 (1926); H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 1886, 69th Cong., 2d Sess.,
16-19 (1927).
[
Footnote 38]
Section 326 of the Act provides:
"Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to
give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio
communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no
regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the
Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by
means of radio communication."
47 U.S.C. § 326.
In
FCC v. Pacifica Foundation, 438 U.
S. 726 (1978), the Court concluded that, although this
section prohibits the Commission from editing proposed broadcasts
in advance, it does not preclude subsequent review of program
content.
Id. at
438 U. S. 735,
438 U. S.
737.
[