Sections 309(a) and 310(d) of the Communications Act of 1934
[…] "Subject to the provisions of this section, the Commission shall
determine, in the case of each application filed with it to which
section 308 of this title applies, whether the public interest,
convenience, and necessity will be served by the granting of such
application, and, if the Commission, upon examination of such
application and upon consideration of such other matters as the
Commission may officially notice, shall find that public interest,
convenience, and necessity would be served by the granting thereof,
it shall grant such application."
Title 47 U.S.C. § 310(d) provides in part:
"No construction permit or station license, or any rights
thereunder shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any
manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by
transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or
license, to any person except upon application to the Commission
and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest,
convenience, and necessity will be served thereby."
The Act requires broadcasting station licensees to apply for
license renewal every three years. 47 U.S.C. § 307(d). It
provides that the Commission shall grant the application for
renewal if it determines that the public interest, convenience, and