At petitioner's criminal trial in a Kentucky court in which no
[…] He
doesn't have to take the stand in his own behalf. He doesn't have
to do anything."
[
Footnote 7]
Bruno asked the trial judge to instruct the jury as follows:
"The failure of any defendant to take the witness stand and
testify in his own behalf does not create any presumption against
him; the jury is charged that it must not permit that fact to weigh
in the slightest degree against any such defendant, nor should this
fact enter into the discussions or deliberations of the jury in any
manner."
308 U.S. at
308 U. S.
292.
[
Footnote 8]
Act of Mar. 16, 1878, ch. 37, 20 Stat. 30, now 18 U.S.C. §
3481, which states in pertinent part:
"In a trial of all persons . . . [the defendant] shall, at his
own request, be a competent witness. His failure to make such a
request shall not create any presumption against him."
[
Footnote 9]
At common law, defendants in criminal trials could not be
compelled to furnish evidence against themselves, but they were
also not permitted to testify. In the context of the original
enactment of the federal statute found dispositive in the