At petitioner's criminal trial in a Kentucky court in which no
[…] that had been listed in the indictment. The defense presented no
evidence, and the jury found the petitioner guilty as a persistent
offender, sentencing him to the maximum term of 20 years in
prison.
Upon appeal, the Kentucky Supreme Court rejected the argument
that the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States
Constitution require that a criminal trial judge give the jury an
instruction such as was requested here. In concluding that the
trial judge did not commit error by refusing to give the requested
instruction, the court pointed to Ky.Rev.Stat. § 421.225
(Supp. 1980), which provides:
"In any criminal or penal prosecution the defendant, on his own
request, shall be allowed to testify in his own behalf, but his
failure to do so shall not be commented upon or create any
presumption against him."
Holding that the jury instruction requested by counsel would
have required the trial judge to "comment upon" the defendant's
failure to testify, the court cited its previous decision in
Green v. Commonwealth, 488
S.W.2d 339, as controlling
II
A