The Supplemental Security Income (SSI) program, which is part of
[…] efforts to deinstitutionalize certain groups of handicapped
individuals, such as the mentally retarded. Congress determined to
encourage the establishment of state-run group homes for such
people by making residents in these institutions eligible for SSI
benefits.
See S. Rep No. 94-1265, p. 29 (1976);
H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 94-1745, pp. 27-28 (1976).
[
Footnote 5]
Federal funds are available under the Medicaid program to pay
for the following "residential" services: "inpatient hospital
services (other than services in an institution for tuberculosis or
mental diseases)," § 1905(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(1);
"skilled nursing facility services (other than services in an
institution for tuberculosis or mental diseases) for individuals 21
years of age or older," § 1905(a)(4)(A); "inpatient hospital
services, skilled nursing facility services, and intermediate care
facility services for individuals 65 years of age or over in an
institution for tuberculosis or mental diseases," §
1905(a)(14); "intermediate care facility services (other than such