Respondent mines cement rock and manufactures it into Portland
[…] profits method. 404 F.2d at 125-126. The Court of Appeals for the
Tenth Circuit affirmed, also adhering to
Ideal Basic
Industries. 614 F.2d 724 (1980) (per curiam). It rejected the
Commissioner's argument that Treasury Regulations dictate the
opposite result. We granted the Commissioner's petition for a writ
of certiorari because other Courts of Appeals have accepted the
Commissioner's position in cases with substantially identical
facts. [
Footnote 15] 449
U.S. 818 (1980). We now reverse.
Page 450 U. S. 165
II
Congress requires in § 611 that the allowance of the
depletion deduction is "in all cases to be made under regulations
prescribed by the Secretary." The Commissioner provided the
proportionate profits method pursuant to this delegation of
authority. [
Footnote 16]
Also pursuant to this authority, the Commissioner has promulgated
regulations which specifically address the questions before us. We
find these regulations dispositive.