Respondent mines cement rock and manufactures it into Portland
[…] processing plant, which is about 12 miles from its quarry in Utah.
Respondent then grinds the rock finely and adds water, producing a
mud known as "slurry." Respondent feeds the slurry from tanks into
fired kilns that heat it into a hard, glass-like substance known as
a "clinker." Once the clinker is cooled, respondent grinds it with
gypsum to produce finished Portland cement. The finished cement is
placed in storage silos to await sales to customers.
There is no dispute as to when respondent's mining phase ends
and its manufacturing phase begins. Section 613(c)(2) of the Code,
26 U.S.C. § 613(c)(2), defines "mining" to include
"not merely the extraction of the ores or minerals from the
ground but also the treatment process considered as mining
described in paragraph (4) (and the treatment processes necessary
or incidental thereto), and so much of the transportation of ores
or minerals (whether or not by common carrier) from the point of
extraction from the ground to the plants or mills in which such
treatment processes are applied thereto as is not in excess of 50
miles. . . ."
Paragraph (4)(F) of § 613(c) describes the treatment
processes considered as mining to be --
"in the case of calcium carbonates and other minerals when used
in making cement -- all processes (other than preheating of the
kiln feed) applied prior to the introduction of the kiln feed into
the kiln, but not including any subsequent process."
When these definitions are applied, respondent's mining phase
ends when the slurry has been produced and is stored in tanks to
await introduction into the kilns. The Tax Court so found, 36 TCM
578, 579 (1977), 77.137, p. 582, P-H Memo TC, and the parties
agree.
[
Footnote 2]
All citations to the Internal Revenue Code are to the Code of
1954, unless stated otherwise.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 613(a) reads in pertinent part:
"In the case of the mines, wells, and other natural deposits
listed in subsection (b), the allowance for depletion under section
611 shall be the percentage, specified in subsection (b), of the
gross income from the property. . . . "
For tax years beginning on or prior to October 9, 1969, the
percentage specified by subsection (b) of § 613 for the
depletion of calcium carbonates, the chemical name for cement rock,
was 15%. 26 U.S.C. § 613(b)(7) (1964 ed.). For tax years
beginning after October 9, 1969, the percentage was 14%. 26 U.S.C.
§ 613(b)(7).
[
Footnote 4]
Title 26 U.S.C. § 613(c)(1) (1976 ed., Supp. III)
provides:
"The term 'gross income from the property' means, in the case of
a property other than an oil or gas well and other than a
geothermal deposit, the gross income from mining."
[
Footnote 5]
See n 1,
supra.
[
Footnote 6]
The Commissioner himself has suggested two other methods that a
taxpayer may propose as more appropriate than the proportionate
profits method.
See 26 CFR §§
1.613(d)(1)(ii)(e), (5), (6), (1980).
[
Footnote 7]