Respondent mines cement rock and manufactures it into Portland
[…] a company that mines and manufactures Portland cement. The question
presented is whether the company's "first marketable product," for
the purpose of determining gross income from mining by the
proportionate profits method, is cement, whether sold in bulk or in
bags, or only cement sold in bulk.
I
Respondent, Portland Cement Co. of Utah, is an integrated
miner-manufacturer. It mines argillaceous limestone rock, known in
the trade as cement rock, and it manufactures the rock into
Portland cement. [
Footnote 1]
As a miner, respondent is allowed
Page 450 U. S. 159
by § 611(a) [
Footnote
2] to deduct from its taxable income an amount that permits it
a recoupment of capital investment in the depleting mineral.
Section 611(a) provides:
"In the case of mines, oil and gas wells, other natural
deposits, and timber, there shall be allowed as a deduction in
computing taxable income a reasonable allowance for depletion and
for depreciation of improvements, according to the peculiar
conditions in each case; such reasonable allowance in all cases to
be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. . . ."
The amount which respondent may deduct is a percentage of its
"gross income from the property." 26 U.S.C.
Page 450 U. S. 160
§ 613(a). [
Footnote 3]
In respondent's case, gross income from property means "gross
income from mining." [
Footnote