Respondent mines cement rock and manufactures it into Portland
[…] the property when determining the taxpayer's taxable income from
the property."
[
Footnote 19]
Douglas v. Commissioner involved § 23, Revenue Act
of 1936, which was identical to the present § 611 in all ways
significant to this case.
See 322 U.S. at
322 U. S.
278.
[
Footnote 20]
In support of its argument, respondent relies in part upon the
language of § 611(a), which provides that the depletion
deduction is to be allowed "according to the peculiar conditions in
each case." Respondent has read this phrase out of context. In
fuller reading, § 611(a) provides:
"
In the case of mines, oil and gas wells, other natural
deposits, and timber, there shall be allowed as a deduction in
computing taxable income a reasonable allowance for depletion and
for depreciation of improvements, according to the peculiar
conditions
in each case; such reasonable allowance
in
all cases to be made under regulations prescribed by the
Secretary. . . ."
(Emphasis added.) Read in context, "in each case" refers to the
different types of depletable resource, not to individual
taxpayers. Accordingly, this language does not support respondent's
argument that the Treasury Regulations providing the proportionate