Respondent mines cement rock and manufactures it into Portland
[…] and its manufacturing phase begins. Section 613(c)(2) of the Code,
26 U.S.C. § 613(c)(2), defines "mining" to include
"not merely the extraction of the ores or minerals from the
ground but also the treatment process considered as mining
described in paragraph (4) (and the treatment processes necessary
or incidental thereto), and so much of the transportation of ores
or minerals (whether or not by common carrier) from the point of
extraction from the ground to the plants or mills in which such
treatment processes are applied thereto as is not in excess of 50
miles. . . ."
Paragraph (4)(F) of § 613(c) describes the treatment
processes considered as mining to be --
"in the case of calcium carbonates and other minerals when used
in making cement -- all processes (other than preheating of the
kiln feed) applied prior to the introduction of the kiln feed into
the kiln, but not including any subsequent process."
When these definitions are applied, respondent's mining phase
ends when the slurry has been produced and is stored in tanks to
await introduction into the kilns. The Tax Court so found, 36 TCM
578, 579 (1977), 77.137, p. 582, P-H Memo TC, and the parties
agree.
[
Footnote 2]