Held: A cooperative hospital service organization
[…] if regularly carried on by the parent organization. Similarly, if
the organization is owned by several unrelated exempt
organizations, and is operated for the purpose of furnishing
electric power to each of them, it is not exempt, since such
business would be an unrelated trade or business if regularly
carried on by any one of the tax-exempt organizations."
[
Footnote 2/3]
These cooperative ventures apparently were considered feeder
organizations whether or not they were operated for the purpose of
generating profits. Despite the fact that the governing statute,
§ 502(a), is applicable only to organizations "operated for
the primary purpose of carrying on a trade or business for profit,"
the implementing regulation, § 1.5021(b), does not mention the
"for profit" requirement. In several cases rejecting the Treasury's
contention that cooperative hospital service organizations are
nonexempt feeders, the courts have emphasized the Treasury's