Held: A cooperative hospital service organization
[…] available to other taxpayers.
I respectfully dissent.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Section 502(a) provides:
"An organization operated for the primary purpose of carrying on
a trade or business for profit shall not be exempt from taxation
under section 501 on the ground that all of its profits are payable
to one or more organizations exempt from taxation under section
501."
26 U.S.C. § 502(a).
[
Footnote 2/2]
The feeder regulation was subsequently redesignated Treas.Regs.
118, § 39.101-2(b) (1953). This regulation, insofar as
relevant to this case, appears substantially in its original form
as Treas.Reg. § 1.502-1(b), 26 CFR § 1.502-1(b) (1980).
It provides, in pertinent part:
"If a subsidiary organization of a tax-exempt organization would
itself be exempt on the ground that its activities are an integral
part of the exempt activities of the parent organization, its
exemption will not be lost because, as a matter of accounting
between the two organizations, the subsidiary derives a profit from
its dealings with its parent organization, for example, a
subsidiary organization which is operated for the sole purpose of
furnishing electric power used by its parent organization, a
tax-exempt educational organization, in carrying on its educational
activities. However, the subsidiary organization is not exempt from
tax if it is operated for the primary purpose of carrying on a
trade or business which would be an unrelated trade or business
(that is, unrelated to exempt activities) if regularly carried on
by the parent organization. For example, if a subsidiary
organization is operated primarily for the purpose of furnishing
electric power to consumers other than its parent organization (and
the parent's tax-exempt subsidiary organizations), it is not
exempt, since such business would be an unrelated trade or business
if regularly carried on by the parent organization. Similarly, if
the organization is owned by several unrelated exempt
organizations, and is operated for the purpose of furnishing
electric power to each of them, it is not exempt, since such
business would be an unrelated trade or business if regularly
carried on by any one of the tax-exempt organizations."
[
Footnote 2/3]
These cooperative ventures apparently were considered feeder
organizations whether or not they were operated for the purpose of
generating profits. Despite the fact that the governing statute,
§ 502(a), is applicable only to organizations "operated for