Held: A cooperative hospital service organization
[…] giving hospital service organizations more favorable treatment than
other charitable service organizations, or for giving a data
processing or food service organization better treatment than a
laundry service organization. Furthermore, I cannot accept the kind
of reasoning -- which unfortunately may characterize our summary
dispositions -- that interprets a statute that was plainly intended
to do nothing more than extend a certain benefit to some taxpayers
as though it were intended to withdraw a benefit otherwise
available to other taxpayers.
I respectfully dissent.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Section 502(a) provides:
"An organization operated for the primary purpose of carrying on
a trade or business for profit shall not be exempt from taxation
under section 501 on the ground that all of its profits are payable
to one or more organizations exempt from taxation under section
501."
26 U.S.C. § 502(a).
[
Footnote 2/2]
The feeder regulation was subsequently redesignated Treas.Regs.
118, § 39.101-2(b) (1953). This regulation, insofar as
relevant to this case, appears substantially in its original form
as Treas.Reg. § 1.502-1(b), 26 CFR § 1.502-1(b) (1980).