Under § 301(b) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act,
[…] In
Consolidation Coal, the
substantive regulations were upheld.
[
Footnote 5]
EPA has explained its position as follows:
"Thus, a plant may be able to secure a BPT variance by showing
that the plant's own compliance costs with the national guideline
limitation would be x times greater than the compliance costs of
the plants EPA considered in setting the national BPT limitation. A
plant may not, however, secure a BPT variance by alleging that the
plant's own financial status is such that it cannot afford to
comply with the national BPT limitation."
43 Fed.Reg. 50042 (1978).
[
Footnote 6]
Section 301(c), 86 Stat. 844, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(c), allows
the Administrator to grant a variance
"upon a showing by the owner or operator . . . that such
modified requirements (1) will represent the maximum use of
technology within the economic capability of the owner or operator;
and (2) will result in reasonable further progress toward the
elimination of the discharge of pollutants."
[
Footnote 7]
A "point source" is defined as "any discernible, confined and
discrete conveyance, . . . from which pollutants are or may be
discharged." § 502(14), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14) (1976 ed.,
Supp. III).
[
Footnote 8]
Throughout this opinion, "Administrator" refers to the