Under § 301(b) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act,
[…] standards based on "the application of
Page 449 U. S. 70
the best practicable control technology currently available
[BPT] as defined by the Administrator. . . ." § 31(b)(1)(A).
The second step, to be accomplished by July 1, 1987, requires all
point sources to meet standards based on application of the "best
available technology economically achievable [BAT] for such
category or class. . . ." [
Footnote
9] § 301(b)(2)(A). Both sets of limitations -- BPT's
followed within 10 years by BAT's -- are to be based upon
regulatory guidelines established under § 304(b).
Section 304(b) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b), is again
divided into two sections corresponding to the two levels of
technology, BPT and BAT. Under § 304(b)(1), the Administrator
is to quantify
"the degree of effluent reduction attainable through the
application of the best practicable control technology currently
available [BPT] for classes and categories of point sources. . .
."
In assessing the BPT, the Administrator is to consider
"the total cost of application of technology in relation to the
effluent reduction benefits to be achieved from such application, .
. . the age of equipment and facilities involved, the process