Under § 301(b) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act,
[…] the State shall establish for the discharger effluent limitations
in the NPDES permit either more or less stringent than the
limitations established herein, to the extent dictated by such
fundamentally different factors. Such limitation must be approved
by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency. The
Administrator may approve or disapprove such limitations, specify
other limitations, or initiate proceedings to revise these
regulations."
See 40 CFR § 434.22 (1980) (coal preparation
plants); § 434.32 (acid mine drainage); § 434.42
(alkaline mine drainage); § 436.22 (crushed stone) and §
436.32 (construction sand and gravel).
[
Footnote 3]
The actions were brought under § 509(b)(1)(E), which, as
set forth in 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(E), gives the courts of
appeals jurisdiction to review "the Administrator's action . . . in
approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other
limitation under section 1311 . . . of this title. . . ."
Plaintiffs in
National Crushed Stone were three producers
and their trade association. Plaintiffs in
Consolidation
Coal were 17 coal producers, their trade association, 5
citizens' environmental associations, and the Commonwealth of
Pennsylvania.
[
Footnote 4]
In