Section 706(b) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
[…] charge is true, the Commission shall endeavor to eliminate any such
alleged unlawful employment practice by informal methods of
conference, conciliation, and persuasion. Nothing said or done
during and as part of such informal endeavors may be made public by
the Commission, its officers or employees, or used as evidence in a
subsequent proceeding without the consent of the persons concerned.
Any person who makes public information in violation of this
subsection shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for
not more than one year, or both. . . ."
Section 709(e) of Title VII, 78 Stat. 264, 42 U.S.C. §
2000e-8(e), provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the
Commission to make public in any manner whatever any information
obtained by the Commission pursuant to its authority under this
section prior to the institution of any proceeding under this title
involving such information. Any officer or employee of the
Commission who shall make public in any manner whatever any
information in violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more
than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year."
[
Footnote 2]
The decision of the Court of Appeals in this case that the
Commission lacks the authority to make such a disclosure,
EEOC
v. Joseph Horne Co., 607 F.2d 1075 (CA4), conflicts with that
of the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit in
H. Kessler
& Co. v.