An interlocking network of federal statutes fixes the
[…] disputed.
See App. 9a, 62a.
[
Footnote 11]
This section provides in relevant part:
"(a) Any justice, judge, or magistrate of the United States
shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his
impartiality might reasonably be questioned."
"(b) He shall also disqualify himself in the following
circumstances:"
"
* * * *"
"(4) He knows that he . . . has a financial interest in the
subject matter in controversy . . . ;"
"(5) He . . ."
"(i) Is a party to the proceeding. . . ."
[
Footnote 12]
See, e.g., ABA, Code of Judicial Conduct, Canon 3
(C).
[
Footnote 13]
Section 2109 provides, in relevant part:
"If a case brought to the Supreme Court by direct appeal from a
district court cannot be heard and determined because of the
absence of a quorum of qualified justices, the Chief Justice of the
United States may order it remitted to the court of appeals for the
circuit including the district in which the case arose, to be heard
and determined by that court either sitting in banc or specially
constituted and composed of the three circuit judges senior in
commission who are able to sit, as such order may direct. The
decision of such court shall be final and conclusive. In the event
of the disqualification or disability of one or more of such
circuit judges, such court shall be filled as provided in chapter
15 of this title."
The second paragraph of the section provides that, in all other
cases when a quorum of qualified Justices is unable to sit, the
Court shall enter an order affirming the judgment extant, which
shall have the precedential effect of an affirmance by an equally
divided Court.