Section 311(b)(3) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act
[…] or information obtained by the exploitation of such notification
shall not be used against any such person in any criminal case,
except a prosecution for perjury or for giving a false
statement."
[
Footnote 4]
Section 311(b)(6) was amended by the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act Amendments of 1978, Pub.L. 95-676, 92 Stat. 2468, to
authorize civil penalties of up to $ 50,000 per offense, or up to $
250,000 per offense in cases where the discharge was the result of
willful negligence or misconduct.
[
Footnote 5]
At the time of the discharge in this case, § 311(b)(6), as
set forth in 33 U.S.C. §1321(b)(6), read:
"Any owner or operator of any vessel, onshore facility, or
offshore facility from which oil or a hazardous substance is
discharged in violation of paragraph (3) of this subsection shall
be assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary of the department in
which the Coast Guard is operating of not more than $ 5,000 for
each offense. No penalty shall be assessed unless the owner or
operator charged shall have been given notice and opportunity for a
hearing on such charge. Each violation is a separate offense. Any
such civil penalty may be compromised by such Secretary. In