Section 311(b)(3) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act
[…] into navigable waters to the "appropriate agency" of the United
States Government. Should that person fail to supply such
notification, he or she was liable to a fine of not more than $
10,000 or imprisonment of not more than one year. Section 311(b)(5)
also provided for a form of "use immunity," specifying that
"[n]otification received pursuant to this paragraph or
information obtained by the exploitation of such notification shall
not be used against any such person in any criminal case, except a
prosecution for perjury or for giving a false statement."
33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(5). [
Footnote 3]
Page 448 U. S. 245
Section 311(b)(6) provided for the imposition of a "civil
penalty" against "[a]ny owner or operator of any vessel, onshore
facility, or offshore facility from which oil or a hazardous
substance is discharged in violation" of the Act. In 1975, that
subsection called for a penalty of up to $ 5,000 for each violation
of the Act. [
Footnote 4] In
assessing penalties, the Secretary of the appropriate agency was to
take into account
"the appropriateness of such penalty to the size of the business