Pursuant to a contract with an organization of petitioner White
[…] vehicle license tax. Final judgment was entered for respondents on
all issues after trial. The Arizona Court of Appeals reversed the
decision of the Superior Court on the calculation of the motor
vehicle license tax. 120 Ariz. 282, 291, 585 P.2d 891, 900
(1978).
[
Footnote 9]
The shift in approach is discussed in
Williams v. Lee,
358 U. S. 217,
358 U. S. 219
(1959);
Organized Village of Kake v. Egan, 369 U. S.
60,
369 U. S. 71-75
(1962); and
McClanahan v. Arizona State Tax Comm'n,
411 U. S. 164,
411 U. S. 172
(1973).
[
Footnote 10]
For example, the Indian Financing Act of 1974, 25 U.S.C. §
1451
et seq., states:
"It is hereby declared to be the policy of Congress . . . to
help develop and utilize Indian resources, both physical and human,
to a point where the Indians will fully exercise responsibility for
the utilization and management of their own resources and where
they will enjoy a standard of living from their own productive
efforts comparable to that enjoyed by non-Indians in neighboring
communities."
Similar policies underlie the Indian Self-Determination and
Education Assistance Act of 1975, 25 U.S.C. § 450
et
seq., as well as the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934, 25
U.S.C. § 461
et seq., whose
"intent and purpose . . . was 'to rehabilitate the Indian's