An Illinois statute generally prohibits picketing of residences
[…] prohibition "the peaceful picketing of a place of employment
involved in a labor dispute."
I
On September 6, 1977, several of the appellees, all of whom are
members of a civil rights organization entitled the Committee
Against Racism, participated in a peaceful demonstration on the
public sidewalk in front of the home of Michael Bilandic, then
Mayor of Chicago, protesting his alleged failure to support the
busing of schoolchildren to achieve racial integration. They were
arrested and charged with unlawful residential picketing in
violation of Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 38, § 21.1-2 (1977), which
provides:
"It is unlawful to picket before or about the residence or
dwelling of any person, except when the residence or dwelling is
used as a place of business. However, this Article does not apply
to a person peacefully picketing his own residence or dwelling, and
does not prohibit the peaceful picketing of a place of employment
involved in a labor dispute or the place of holding a meeting or
assembly on premises commonly used to discuss subjects of general
public interest. [
Footnote 1]
"
Page 447 U. S. 458
Appellees pleaded guilty to the charge, and were sentenced to
periods of supervision ranging from six months to a year.
In April, 1978, appellees commenced this lawsuit in the United
States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois,