As the result of an accident in which an automobile driven by
[…] State, to wit 170th and Ingleside in Thornton, situated in Cook
County, Illinois, and did then and there violate section 11-601(a)
of the Illinois Vehicle Code by failure to reduce speed to avoid an
accident."
(Record 66-67.) Notations on the back of the complaint indicate
that Vitale pleaded not guilty, waived a jury trial, was found
guilty, and fined.
[
Footnote 3]
Failing to reduce speed to avoid an accident is punishable by no
more than 30 days in jail or by a fine of no more than $500.
Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 95 1/2, § 16-104(a) (1975), and ch. 38,
§§ 1005-9-1 and 1005-8-3 (1979) .
[
Footnote 4]
At the time Vitale was prosecuted, § 9-3 of the Illinois
Criminal Code, Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 38, § 9-3 (1973),
provided:
"(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful
justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether
lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to
cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he
performs them recklessly. (b) If the acts which cause the death
consist of the driving of a motor vehicle, the person may be
prosecuted for reckless homicide or if he is prosecuted for
involuntary manslaughter, he may be found guilty of the included
offense of reckless homicide."
[
Footnote 5]
Section 3-3 of the Illinois Criminal Code, Ill.Rev.Stat., ch.
38, § 3-3 (1979), provides: