As the result of an accident in which an automobile driven by
[…] provided:
"(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful
justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether
lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to
cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he
performs them recklessly. (b) If the acts which cause the death
consist of the driving of a motor vehicle, the person may be
prosecuted for reckless homicide or if he is prosecuted for
involuntary manslaughter, he may be found guilty of the included
offense of reckless homicide."
[
Footnote 5]
Section 3-3 of the Illinois Criminal Code, Ill.Rev.Stat., ch.
38, § 3-3 (1979), provides:
"(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the
commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be
prosecuted for each such offense. (b) If the several offenses are
known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing
the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court,
they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided
in Subsection (c), if they are based on the same act. (c) When 2 or
more offenses are charged as required by Subsection (b), the court
in the interest of justice may order that one or more of such
charges be tried separately."
Section 3(b) of the Illinois Criminal Code, Ill.Rev.Stat., ch.
38, § 3(b) (1979), provides in pertinent part:
"A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly
prosecuted for a different offense, . . . if such former