As the result of an accident in which an automobile driven by
[…] Vitale would have a substantial claim of double jeopardy under the
Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States
Constitution.
V
Because of our doubts about the relationship under Illinois law
between the crimes of manslaughter and a careless failure to reduce
speed to avoid an accident, and because the reckless act or acts
the State will rely on to prove manslaughter are still unknown, we
vacate the judgment of the Illinois Supreme Court and remand the
case to that court for further proceedings not inconsistent with
this opinion. [
Footnote
10]
So ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 11-601(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, Ill.Rev.Stat.,
eh. 95 1/2, § 11-601(a) (1979), provides:
"No vehicle may be driven upon any highway of this State at a
speed which is greater than is reasonable and proper with regard to
traffic conditions and the use of the highway, or endangers the
safety of any person or property. The fact that the speed of a
vehicle does not exceed the applicable maximum speed limit does not
relieve the driver from the duty to decrease speed when approaching
and crossing an intersection, when approaching and going around a
curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any
narrow or winding roadway, or when special hazard exists with
respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or
highway conditions. Speed must be decreased as may be necessary to
avoid colliding with any person or vehicle on or entering the
highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all
persons to use due care."
[
Footnote 2]
With respect to the traffic offense, the record contains a copy
of the complaint, which charged that respondent, on
"Wednesday, November 20, 1974, 12:29 p.m., did then and there
operate a certain motor vehicle upon a public highway of this