As the result of an accident in which an automobile driven by
[…] Id. at
431 U. S.
661-662. (Emphasis in original.)
If a defendant is entitled to have an appellate court rule on
his double jeopardy claim in advance of trial, he is surely
entitled to a definitive ruling by the trial court in advance
Page 447 U. S. 428
of trial. Since the State has not provided the respondent with
notice of any basis for the prosecution that does not depend upon
proving, for the second time, a careless failure to reduce speed, I
would not require this respondent to stand trial again.
I respectfully dissent.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Illinois Rev.Stat., ch. 95 1/2, § 11-601(a) (1979),
provides:
"No vehicle may be driven upon any highway of this State at a
speed which is greater than is reasonable and proper with regard to
traffic conditions and the use of the highway, or endangers the
safety of any person or property. The fact that the speed of a
vehicle does not exceed the applicable maximum speed limit does not
relieve the driver from the duty to decrease speed when approaching
and crossing an intersection, when approaching and going around a
curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any
narrow or winding roadway, or when special hazard exists with
respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or
highway conditions.
Speed must be decreased as may be necessary
to avoid colliding with any person or vehicle on or entering the
highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all
persons to use due care."
(Emphasis supplied.)
[
Footnote 2/2]
"If the acts which cause the death consist of the driving of a
motor vehicle, the person may be prosecuted for reckless homicide
or if he is prosecuted for involuntary manslaughter, he may be
found guilty of the included offense of reckless homicide."