The principal question in this action is whether the general
[…] the Imperial Dam and the canal remained in the United States.
Repayment of construction charges commenced on March 1, 1955. The
District's financial obligation was determined to be approximately
$25 million, repayable in 40 annual installments, without interest.
All payments to date have been made from net power revenues derived
from the sale of electrical energy generated by hydroelectrical
facilities of the All-American Canal, facilities which cost the
District approximately $15 million.
[
Footnote 11]
The Act of May 15, 1922, ch. 190, § 1, 42 Stat. 541, 43
U.S.C. § 511, authorized the Secretary to contract with
irrigation districts but provided that no contract under the
section
"shall be binding on the United States until the proceedings on
the part of the district for the authorization of the execution of
the contract with the United States shall have been confirmed by
decree of a court of competent jurisdiction, or pending appellate
action if ground for appeal be laid."
The 1926 Act also required that the "execution" of the contracts
referred to in the section be judicially confirmed.
In addition, the law of California specified preconditions to
the effectiveness of water district contracts. Approval by the