Upon the conviction of petitioner, a twice previously convicted
[…] this case, Oklahoma denied the petitioner the jury sentence to
which he was entitled under state law, simply on the frail
conjecture that a jury might have imposed a sentence equally as
harsh as that mandated by the invalid habitual offender provision.
Such an arbitrary disregard of the petitioner's right to liberty is
a denial of due process of law. [
Footnote 4]
The State argues, however, that, in view of the revisory
authority of the Oklahoma Court of Ciminal Appeals, the petitioner
had no absolute right to a sentence imposed by a
Page 447 U. S. 347
jury.
See Okla.Stat., Tit. 22, § 1066 (1971) ("The
Appellate Court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment appealed
from. . ."). The argument is unpersuasive. The State concedes that
the petitioner had a statutory right to have a jury fix his
punishment in the first instance, and this is the right that was
denied. Moreover, it is a right that substantially affects the
punishment imposed.