While petitioner's appeal from his felony conviction -- based on
[…] persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.
A case in
which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or
confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be
tried before a jury of six persons, five of whom must concur to
render a verdict. The accused shall have the right to full
voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors
peremptorily. The number of challenges shall be fixed by law.
Except in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and
intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury."
(Emphasis added.)
At the time of petitioner's trial, Art. 782(A), La.Code
Crim.Proc.Ann. (West Supp. 1978), provided:
"Cases in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a
jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.
Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor
shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom
must concur to render a verdict.
Cases in which the punishment
may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed
of six jurors, five of whom must concur to render a
verdict."
(Emphasis added.)
Following our decision in
Burch v. Louisiana,
441 U. S. 130
(1979), this statutory provision was amended to require a unanimous
verdict of six-person juries. 1979 La. Acts, No. 56, § 2.
[
Footnote 2]
Because petitioner had two prior convictions, he was charged and