While petitioner's appeal from his felony conviction -- based on
[…] devastating as to need no elaboration");
DeStefano v.
Woods, 392 U. S. 631,
392 U. S. 634
(1968). What little disruption to the administration of justice
results from retroactive application of
Burch "must be
considered part of the price we pay for former failures to provide
fair procedures."
Adams v. Illinois, supra at
405 U. S. 297
(Douglas, J., dissenting).
Accordingly, the judgment of the Supreme Court of Louisiana is
reversed. The case is remanded for further proceedings not
inconsistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Article 1, § 17, of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974
provides:
"A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be
tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to
render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily
confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve
persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.
A case in
which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or
confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be
tried before a jury of six persons, five of whom must concur to
render a verdict. The accused shall have the right to full
voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors
peremptorily. The number of challenges shall be fixed by law.
Except in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and
intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury."
(Emphasis added.)
At the time of petitioner's trial, Art. 782(A), La.Code
Crim.Proc.Ann. (West Supp. 1978), provided:
"Cases in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a
jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.