These cases concern challenges of several Indian Tribes to
[…] sales by Indian smokeshops and eliminate that $1 saving, the stream
of non-Indian bargain hunters would dry up. In short, the Indian
retailer's business is, to a substantial degree, dependent upon his
tax-exempt status, and if he loses that status, his sales will fall
off sharply.
III
We first address our jurisdiction to hear the State's appeal.
Two attacks are made upon that jurisdiction, one grounded in the
intricacies of the now-repealed statute governing three-judge
district courts and the other having to do with the timing of the
State's appeal.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1253, a direct appeal lies to this Court
from an order granting or denying an injunction in a suit "required
by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district
court of three judges." At the time the
Yakima and
Colville cases were filed, 28 U.S.C. § 2281 (1970
ed.) provided that:
"An interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the
enforcement, operation or execution of any State statute by
restraining the action of any officer of such State in the