These cases concern challenges of several Indian Tribes to
[…] certain of the Tribes was unconstitutional. The court enjoined
enforcement of the statutes it had invalidated, and the State moved
unsuccessfully for a new trial.
Held:
1. The Tribes' Commerce Clause claims are not "insubstantial,"
and are not rendered inescapably frivolous by the decisions in
Mescalero Apache Tribe v. Jones, 411 U.
S. 145, and
McClanahan v. Arizona State Tax
Comm'n, 411 U. S. 164, so
as to defeat application of § 2281. In addition, the Tribes'
attack on the official seizure of cigarettes bound for the
reservations also triggers the three-judge requirement of §
2281. Accordingly, this Court has jurisdiction over the appeals
under 28 U.S.C. § 1253, which authorizes a direct appeal to
this Court from an order granting an injunction in a suit "required
by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district
court of three judges." Pp.
447 U. S.
145-149.
2. The State's motion for a new trial on issues other than the
motor vehicle tax and assumption of jurisdiction issues rendered
nonfinal the disposition of all issues between the parties, and
thus the State's appeal from the District Court's resolution of