These cases concern challenges of several Indian Tribes to
[…] rehabilitate the Indian's economic life and to give him a chance to
develop the initiative destroyed by a century of oppression and
paternalism.'"
Id. at
411 U. S. 152,
quoting H.R.Rep. No. 1804, 73d Cong., 2d Sess., 6 (1934). The
Reorganization Act itself contains a number of provisions that
demonstrate Congress' concern with encouraging Indian economic
development.
See 25 U.S.C. §§ 469, 470, and 477.
See also Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U. S.
49,
436 U. S. 59-60
(1978).
[
Footnote 2/4]
See the India Self-Determination and Education
Assistance Act of 1975, 25 U.S.C. § 450
et seq., and
the Indian Financing Act of 1974, 25 U.S.C. § 1451
et
seq. Section 2 of the latter statute states as follows:
"It is hereby declared to be the policy of Congress to provide
capital . . . to help develop and utilize Indian resources, both
physical and human, to a point where the Indians will fully
exercise responsibility for the utilization and management of their
own resources and where they will enjoy a standard of living from
their own productive efforts comparable to that enjoyed by
non-Indians in neighboring communities."
88 Stat. 77.
Adherence to the policies underlying the Reorganization Act has
not been without some interruption. The Termination Acts of the
1950's,
see, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §§ 564, 721-728,
741-760, and 891-901 (1958 ed.), seem to have signaled a