Section 6(b)(1) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (CPSA)
[…] section to disclosures of information intended "to assist the
public." Rather, it refers broadly to any "public disclosure." And,
as discussed in
447 U. S.
infra, the legislative history indicates that the concerns
underlying § 6(b)(1) were not limited to information
affirmatively disclosed by the Commission.
[
Footnote 5]
These exceptions, for example, include the disclosure of
information concerning an imminently hazardous product and
disclosures in the course of an administrative or judicial
proceeding under the CPSA.
[
Footnote 6]
Section 25(c), as set forth in 15 U.S. .C. § 2074(c),
states:
"Subject to sections 2055(a)(2) and 2055(b) of this title but
notwithstanding section 2055(a)(1) of this title, (1) any accident
or investigation report made under this chapter by an officer or
employee of the Commission shall be made available to the public in
a manner which will not identify any injured person or any person
treating him, without the consent of the person so identified, and
(2) all reports on research projects, demonstration projects, and
other related activities shall be public information."
[
Footnote 7]
Thus, although as petitioners point out, a vice-president of
General Electric Co., James F. Young, cautioned against the dangers
of information "[i]ssued under the dignity and with the apparent
imprimatur of the U.S. Government," Consumer Product Safety Act: