Section 6(b)(1) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (CPSA)
[…] MR. JUSTICE REHNQUIST delivered the opinion of the Court.
The question presented is whether § 6(b)(1) of the Consumer
Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2055(b)(1), governs the
disclosure of records by the Consumer Product Safety Commission
pursuant to a request under the Freedom of Information Act. We
granted certiorari to review a judgment of the Court of Appeals for
the Third Circuit because of the importance of the question and
because of a conflict in the Circuits. [
Footnote 1] 411 U.S. 979.
I
In 1972, Congress enacted the Consumer Product Safety Act
(CPSA), 86 Stat. 1207, 15 U.S.C. § 2051
et seq., in
order,
inter alia, "to protect the public against
unreasonable risks of injury associated with consumer products" and
"to assist consumers in evaluating the comparative safety of
consumer products." 15 U.S.C. §§ 2051(b)(1) and (2). The
CPSA created the Consumer Product Safety Commission (Commission) to
carry out the statutory purposes. 15 U.S.C. §-2053. The