Section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933 (1933 Act) makes it
[…] to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements
made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made,
not misleading, or"
"(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which
operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in
connection with the purchase or sale of any security."
17 CFR § 240.10b-5 (1979).
The civil enforcement mechanism for these provisions consists of
both express and implied remedies. One express remedy is a suit by
the Commission for injunctive relief. Section 20(b) of the 1933
Act, 48 Stat. 86, as amended, as set forth in 15 U.S.C. §
77t(b), provides:
"Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is
engaged or about to engage in any acts or practices which
constitute or will constitute a violation of the provisions of this
subchapter [
e.g., § 17(a)], or of any rule or
regulation prescribed under authority thereof, it may in its
discretion, bring an action in any district court of the United
States . . . to enjoin such acts or practices, and upon a proper
showing a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order
shall be granted without bond."
Similarly, § 21(d) of the 1934 Act, 48 Stat. 900, as
amended, 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d), authorizes the Commission to seek
injunctive relief whenever it appears that a person "is engaged or
is about to engage in acts or practices constituting"
Page 446 U. S. 689
a violation of the 1934 Act (