Section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933 (1933 Act) makes it
[…] 10(b) violations, not to attach at least as much significance to
the fact that the statutory language and its legislative history
support a
scienter requirement.
The Commission argues that
Hochfelder, which involved a
private cause of action for damages, is not a proper guide in
construing § 10(b) in the present context of a Commission
enforcement action for injunctive relief. We are urged instead to
look to
SEC v. Capital Gains Research
Bureau, 375 U.S.
Page 446 U. S. 692
18. That case involved a suit by the Commission for injunctive
relief to enforce the prohibition in § 206(2) of the
Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6, against
any act or practice of an investment adviser that "operates as a
fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client." The
injunction sought in
Capital Gains was to compel
disclosure of a practice known as "scalping," whereby an investment
adviser purchases shares of a given security for his own account
shortly before recommending the security to investors as a