Section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933 (1933 Act) makes it
[…] injunctive relief. 605 F.2d at 623-624.
We granted certiorari to resolve the conflict in the federal
courts as to whether the Commission is required to establish
scienter -- an intent on the part of the defendant to
deceive, manipulate, or defraud [
Footnote 5] -- as an element of a Commission enforcement
action to enjoin violations of § 17(a), [
Footnote 6] § 10(b), and Rule 10b-5.
[
Footnote 7] 444 U.S. 914.
Page 446 U. S. 687
II
The two substantive statutory provisions at issue here are
§ 17(a) of the 1933 Act, 48 Stat. 84, as amended, 15 U.S.C.
§ 77q(a), and § 10(b) of the 1934 Act, 48 Stat. 891, 15
U.S.C. § 78j(b). Section 17(a), which applies only to sellers,
provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any
securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation
or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails,
directly or indirectly -- "
"(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
or"
"(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue
statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material
fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light