Section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933 (1933 Act) makes it
[…] 77t(b), provides:
"Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is
engaged or about to engage in any acts or practices which
constitute or will constitute a violation of the provisions of this
subchapter [
e.g., § 17(a)], or of any rule or
regulation prescribed under authority thereof, it may in its
discretion, bring an action in any district court of the United
States . . . to enjoin such acts or practices, and upon a proper
showing a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order
shall be granted without bond."
Similarly, § 21(d) of the 1934 Act, 48 Stat. 900, as
amended, 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d), authorizes the Commission to seek
injunctive relief whenever it appears that a person "is engaged or
is about to engage in acts or practices constituting"
Page 446 U. S. 689
a violation of the 1934 Act (
e.g., § 10(b)), or
regulations promulgated thereto (
e.g., Rule 10b-5), and
requires a district court, "upon a proper showing," to grant
injunctive relief.
Another facet of civil enforcement is a private cause of action
for money damages.