The general mining law of 1872 permits citizens to explore the
[…] ground so that its boundaries can be readily traced." 30 U.S.C.
§ 28;
Kendall v. San Juan Silver Mining Co.,
144 U. S. 658
(1892). If the requirements of the mining law are satisfied, the
land may be patented for $2.50 per acre. 30 U.S.C. § 37. There
is no deadline within which a locator must file for patent, though
to satisfy the discovery requirement the claimant must show the
existence of "valuable mineral deposits" both at the time of
location and at the time of determination.
Barrows v.
Hickel, 447 F.2d 80, 82 (CA9 1971).
[
Footnote 2]
The savings clause is contained in § 37 of the Act, 41
Stat. 451, as amended, which, as set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 193,
provides in full:
"The deposits of coal, phosphate, sodium, potassium, oil, oil
shale, and gas, herein referred to, in lands valuable for such
minerals, including lands and deposits in Lander, Wyoming, coal
entries numbered 18 to 49, inclusive, shall be subject to
disposition only in the form and manner provided in this chapter,
except as to valid claims existent on February 25, 1920, and
thereafter maintained in compliance with the laws under which
initiated, which claims may be perfected under such laws, including
discovery."
[
Footnote 3]
Oil shale is a sedimentary rock containing an organic material
called kerogen which, upon destructive distillation, produces a
substantial amount of oil.
[
Footnote 4]
In
Chrisman v. Miller, 197 U.
S. 313 (1905), this Court approved the Department of the