The general mining law of 1872 permits citizens to explore the
[…] Freeman v. Summers is
nothing more than the 'reasonable prospect of success' of
Castle v. Womble, and the reference to 'present facts' in
Castle v. Womble . . . relates to the existence of a vein
or lode, and not to its value."
1 Rocky Mountain Mineral Law Foundation, The American Law of
Mining § 4.76, P. 697, n. 2 (1979).
MR. JUSTICE STEWART, with whom MR. JUSTICE BRENNAN and MR.
JUSTICE MARSHALL join, dissenting.
Oil shale was patentable under the general mining law from
Page 446 U. S. 674
1872 until 1920. [
Footnote 2/1]
In 1920, Congress enacted the Mineral Leasing Act, 30 U.S.C. §
181
et seq. That legislation withdrew oil shale and
certain other minerals from the general mining law, but
preserved
"valid claims existent at date of the passage of this Act and
thereafter maintained in compliance with the laws under which
initiated, which claims may be perfected under such laws, including
discovery."
Act of Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, § 37, 41 Stat. 451, as
amended, 30 U.S.C. § 193.
The question presented in this case is whether oil shale claims
brought under this saving clause of the Mineral Leasing Act must
satisfy the usual standards of patentability, or instead may be