The general mining law of 1872 permits citizens to explore the
[…] STEWART, J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which BRENNAN and
MARSHALL, JJ., joined,
post, p.
446 U. S.
673.
MR. CHIEF JUSTICE BURGER delivered the opinion of the Court.
The general mining law of 1872, 30 U.S.C. § 22
et
seq., provides that citizens may enter and explore the public
domain, and search for minerals; if they discover "valuable mineral
deposits," they may obtain title to the land on which such deposits
are located. [
Footnote 1] In
1920, Congress altered this
Page 446 U. S. 659
program with the enactment of the Mineral Leasing Act. 41 Stat.
437, as amended, 30 U.S.C. § 181
et seq. The Act
withdrew oil shale and several other minerals from the general
mining law and provided that thereafter these minerals would be
subject to disposition only through leases. A savings clause,
however, preserved "valid claims existent at date of the passage of
this Act and thereafter maintained in compliance with the laws
under which initiated, which claims may be perfected under such
laws, including discovery." [
Footnote 2]
The question presented is whether oil shale deposits located
prior to the 1920 Act are "valuable mineral deposits" patentable
under the savings clause of the Act.
I
The action involves two groups of oil shale claims located by