The general mining law of 1872 permits citizens to explore the
[…] and in
Freeman v. Summers, is the correct view of the
Mineral Leasing Act as it applies to the patentability of those
claims. [
Footnote 12]
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Discovery of a "valuable mineral" is not the only prerequisite
of patentability. The mining law also provides that, until a patent
is issued, a claimant must perform $100 worth of labor or make $100
of improvements on his claim during each year, and that a patent
may issue only on a showing that the claimant has expended a total
of $500 on the claim. 30 U.S.C. §§ 28, 29.
See Hickel
v. Oil Shale Corp., 400 U. S. 48
(1970). In addition, a claim "must be distinctly marked on the
ground so that its boundaries can be readily traced." 30 U.S.C.
§ 28;
Kendall v. San Juan Silver Mining Co.,
144 U. S. 658
(1892). If the requirements of the mining law are satisfied, the
land may be patented for $2.50 per acre. 30 U.S.C. § 37. There
is no deadline within which a locator must file for patent, though