Id. at 1103. It followed, in his view, that the
[…] competing wholesalers to refuse to sell unless the retailer makes
payment in cash either in advance or upon delivery is "plainly
anticompetitive." Since it is merely one form of price fixing, and
since price-fixing agreements have been adjudged to lack any
"redeeming virtue," it is conclusively presumed illegal without
further examination under the rule of reason.
Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed,
and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with
this opinion.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) provides:
"When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not
otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion
that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which
there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an
immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate
termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such
order. The Court of Appeals may thereupon, in its discretion,
permit an appeal to be taken from such order, if application is
made to it within ten days after the entry of the order:
Provided, however, That application for an appeal
hereunder shall not stay proceedings in the district court unless
the district judge or the Court of Appeals or a judge thereof shall
so order."
[
Footnote 2]
In pertinent part, the District Judge's order read as
follows:
"'In the opinion of the Court, this order involves a controlling
question of law, whether an agreement among competitors to
eliminate the extension of trade credit constitutes a
per