As authorized by the Clean Air Act (Act), the Environmental
[…] enumerated in § 307(b)(1). This interpretation is consistent
with both an
ejusdem generis construction of the statute
and its plain language. It is also supported by Congress' apparent
belief that it was extending court of appeals review only to the
types of actions that EPA had been accustomed to publishing in the
Federal Register.
See 446
U.S. 578fn3/7|>n. 7,
supra.
Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
[
Footnote 3/1]
PPG also had questions about compliance in the event that the
standards were found to apply.
[
Footnote 3/2]
Title 40 CFR § 60.5(a) (1979) provides:
"When requested to do so by an owner or operator, the
Administrator will make a determination of whether action taken or
intended to be taken by such owner or operator constitutes
construction (including reconstruction) or modification or the
commencement thereof within the meaning of this part."
[
Footnote 3/3]
The Court relies exclusively on this factor, along with the fact
that the parties agree that the action is "final." I would not
place much reliance on the parties' agreement, however, since they
share a common interest in having the threshold jurisdictional