Mobile, Ala., is governed by a Commission consisting of three
[…] [
Footnote 3/22] So understood,
Page 446 U. S. 124
the doctrine hardly "
create[s] substantive constitutional
rights in the name of guaranteeing equal protection of the laws,'"
ibid., quoting San Antonio Independent School Dist. v.
Rodriguez, 411 U.S. at 411 U. S. 33.
Rather, the doctrine is a simple reflection of the basic principle
that the Equal Protection Clause protects "[t]he right of a citizen
to equal representation and to have his vote weighted equally with
those of all other citizens." Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S.
at 377 U.S. 576. [Footnote 3/23]
Page 446 U. S. 125
II
Section 1 of the Fifteenth Amendment provides:
"The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be
denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account
of race, color, or previous condition of servitude."
Today the plurality gives short shrift to the argument that
proof of discriminatory intent is not a necessary condition to
relief under this Amendment.
See ante at
446 U. S. 61-65.
[
Footnote 3/24] I have examined
this issue in another context and reached the contrary result.
Beer v.