Mobile, Ala., is governed by a Commission consisting of three
[…] and, accordingly, § 2 of Act No. 823 is in abeyance.
[
Footnote 7]
According to the 1979 Municipal Year Book, most municipalities
of over 25,000 people conducted at-large elections of their city
commissioners or council members as of 1977.
Id. at 999.
It is reasonable to suppose that an even larger majority of other
municipalities did so.
[
Footnote 8]
Cf. Allen v. State Board of Elections, 393 U.
S. 544.
But see Transamerica Mortgage Advisors, Inc.
v. Lewis, 444 U. S. 11;
Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.
S. 560.
[
Footnote 9]
Section 1 of the Fifteenth Amendment provides:
"The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be
denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account
of race, color, or previous condition of servitude."
[
Footnote 10]
The Court has repeatedly cited
Gomillion v. Lightfoot
for the principle that an invidious purpose must be adduced to
support a claim of unconstitutionality.
See Personnel
Administrator of Mass. v. Feeney, 442 U.
S. 256,
442 U. S. 272;
Arlington Heights v.