Pursuant to New York statutes requiring that chiropractic
[…] In borrowing a state
period of limitation for application to a federal cause of action,
a federal court is relying on the State's wisdom in setting a
limit, and exceptions' thereto on the prosecution of a closely
analogous claim."
Id. at
421 U. S.
463-464. As
Robertson and
Johnson make
clear, therefore, resolution of this case requires us to identify
the New York rule of tolling and determine whether that rule is
"inconsistent" with federal law.
III
New York has codified the limitations of actions and the
circumstances under which those limitations can be tolled together.
N.Y.Civ.Prac.Law §§ 201-218 (McKinney 1972 and Supp.
1979-1980). The general rule is set forth unambiguously in §
201 (McKinney 1972):
"An action . . . must be commenced within the time specified in
this article. . . . No court shall extend the time limited by law
for the commencement of an action."
The statute codifies a number of the tolling rules developed at
common law. [
Footnote 6] No
section of the law provides, however, that the time for filing a
cause of action is tolled during the period in which a litigant
pursues a related but independent cause of action. [