Pursuant to New York statutes requiring that chiropractic
[…] N.Y. Laws, ch. 780, codified as amended, N.Y.Educ.Law §§
6506(5), 6554, 6556 (McKinney 1972 and Supp. 1979-1980). First, the
statute established education and examination requirements for
applicants who had not previously engaged in chiropractic practice.
An alternative qualifying examination was made available to
individuals already engaged in practice in New York on the date
that the licensing statute became effective. Finally, the Act
established a third means for current practitioners to qualify
without taking any state-administered examination. Under §
6506(5), they could obtain a waiver of
"education, experience and examination requirements for a
professional license . . . provided the board of regents shall be
satisfied
Page 446 U. S. 481
that the requirements of such article have been substantially
met. [
Footnote 1]"
Respondent has been unsuccessful in her efforts to obtain a
license to practice in New York. On seven separate occasions
between 1964 and 1971, she attempted to qualify by taking the
special examinations designed for current practitioners. Respondent