Upon their joint trial in Federal District Court, petitioners
[…] assaults on federal officers. In the courts below, the Government
attempted to support the § 924(e) convictions in part by
arguing that, whatever their validity when superimposed on the
assault charges, they could validly be grounded on the drug counts.
The Court of Appeals rejected this contention, concluding that the
jury might have found the drug conspiracy to have come to an end
before the robbery and assault. 587 F.2d at 584, n. 5, and 588, n.
3. The Government does not press this argument in this Court, and
we accordingly treat the cases as though the § 924(c) charges
recited only the assaults on federal officers as predicate
felonies.
[
Footnote 4]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 111 provides as follows:
"Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes,
intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section
1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the
performance of his official duties, shall be fined not more than
$5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."
"Whoever, in the commission of any such acts, uses a deadly or
dangerous weapon shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned
not more than ten years, or both."
Among the persons designated in 18 U.S.C. § 1114 are
officers or employees of the Drug Enforcement Administration.
[
Footnote 5]