Section 1 of the Indian General Allotment Act of 1877 authorizes
[…] Congress." The Tucker Act is "only a jurisdictional statute; it
does not create any substantive right enforceable against the
United States for money damages."
United States v. Testan,
424 U. S. 392,
424 U. S. 398
(1976). The Act merely "confers jurisdiction upon [the Court of
Claims] whenever the substantive right exists."
Ibid. The
individual claimants, therefore, must look beyond the
jurisdictional statute for a waiver of sovereign immunity with
respect to their claims.
The same is true for the tribal claimant. Jurisdiction over
Page 445 U. S. 539
its claims was based on § 24 of the Indian Claims
Commission Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1505. That provision states:
"The Court of Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim
against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor
of any tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians
residing within the territorial limits of the United States or
Alaska whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution,
laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the
President, or is one which otherwise would be cognizable in the
Court of Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band or
group."
By enacting this statute, Congress plainly intended to give
tribal claimants the same access to the Court of Claims provided to
individuals by the Tucker Act. The House Committee Report
stated:
"As respects claims accruing after its adoption, this bill