Appellant is a corporation organized under the laws of New York,
[…] Total Vermont Tax (minimum tax) $25.00
Year 1972
Federal Taxable Income $232,825,728.27
Less:
Nonapportionable Income
Dividends $280,623,403.93
Interest 3,905,208.04
Foreign Taxes 38,260,249.40
---------------
Total $322,788,861.37
==============
Apportionable Income ($89,963, 13320)
Net Income Allocable to Vermont 0.00
Total Vermont Tax (minimum tax) $25.00
ewm:
App. 37, 34; 51, 48; 65, 62.
[
Footnote 7]
The Department calculated Mobil's tax liability for 1970 at
$19,078.56; for 1971 at $31,955.52; and for 1972 at $25,384.69.
App. to Juris.Statement la.
[
Footnote 8]
Section 5833(b) provides:
"If the application of the provisions of this section does not
fairly represent the extent of the business activities of a
corporation within this state, the corporation may petition for, or
the commissioner may require, with respect to all or any part of
the corporation's business activity, if reasonable:"
"(1) Separate accounting;"
"(2) The exclusion or modification of any or all of the
factors;"
"(3) The inclusion of one or more additional factors which will
fairly represent the corporation's business activity in this state;
or"
"(4) The employment of any other method to effectuate an