Appellant is a corporation organized under the laws of New York,
[…] Id. at 35, 49, 63. For 1972, which is not
unrepresentative, the ratios of appellant's Vermont sales, payroll,
and property to its sales, payroll, and property "everywhere" were
approximately .24%, .06% and .25%, respectively.
Id. at
63, 64.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 5811 (18) states in pertinent part:
"'Vermont net income' means, for any taxable year and for any
corporate taxpayer, the taxable income of the taxpayer for that
taxable year under the laws of the United States, excluding income
which under the laws of the United States is exempt from taxation
by the states."
[
Footnote 4]
Section 5833 (1970 and Supp. 1978) provides in pertinent
part:
"(a) . . . If the income of a taxable corporation is derived
from any trade, business, or activity conducted both within and
without this state, the amount of the corporation's Vermont net
income which shall be apportioned to this state, so as to allocate
to this state a fair and equitable portion of that income, shall be
determined by multiplying that Vermont net income by the arithmetic
average of the following factors:"
"(1) The average of the value of all the real and tangible
property within this state (A) at the beginning of the taxable year
and (b) at the end of the taxable year . . . expressed as a
percentage of all such property both within and without this
state;"