Respondents, holders of credit cards issued by petitioner bank,
[…] I
Respondents, holders of credit cards issued on the
"BankAmericard" plan by petitioner Deposit Guaranty National Bank,
sued the bank in the United States District Court for the Southern
District of Mississippi, seeking to represent both
Page 445 U. S. 328
their own interests and those of a class of similarly aggrieved
customers. The complaint alleged that usurious finance charges had
been made against the accounts of respondents and a putative class
of some 90,000 other Mississippi credit card holders.
Respondents' cause of action was based on provisions of the
National Bank Act, Rev.Stat. §§ 5197, 5198, as amended,
12 U.S.C. §§ 85, 86. Section 85 permits banks within the
coverage of the Act to charge interest "at the rate allowed by the
laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is
located." In a case where a higher rate of interest than allowed
has been "knowingly" charged, § 86 allows a person who has
paid the unlawful interest to recover twice the total interest
paid. [
Footnote 1]
The modern phenomenon of credit card systems is largely