Held: Under the provisions of the Civil Service
[…] Cf.
Garment Workers v. Donnelly Garment Co., 304 U.
S. 243,
304 U. S. 249
(1938).
[
Footnote 3]
The lower federal courts have uniformly held that the "lived
with" requirement violates the equal protection component of the
Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment.
Gentry v. United
States, supra; Jenkins v. U.S. Civil Service
Comm'n, 460 F.
Supp. 611 (DC 1978);
Proctor v. United
States, 448 F.
Supp. 418 (DC 1977) (three-judge court);
Tenny v. United
States, 441 F.
Supp. 224 (ED Mo.1977);
Myers v. Commissioners of Civil
Service Comm'n, Civ. No. 8682 (SD Ohio, Aug. 9, 1977).
[
Footnote 4]
See 45 U.S.C. § 231e(c)(1)(i) (Railroad Retirement
Act benefits payable in certain circumstances to "the widow or
widower of the deceased employee who was living with such employee
at the time of such employee's death"); 42 U.S.C. § 416(e)
(Social Security Act in part defines legally adopted child as a
person who "was at the time of such individual's death living in
such individual's household"); 42 U.S.C. § 416 (h)(3)(A) (ii)
(Social Security Act's definition of qualified child is met in part