Section 402(a)(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act
[…] Water Quality Control Board (CRWQCB). Such permits are issued
pursuant to the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System
(NPDES), established by § 402 of the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act (FWPA), as added by the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 880, and as amended, 33 U.S.C.
§ 1342 (1976 ed. and Supp. II). [
Footnote 3] The FWPCA was enacted with a
Page 445 U. S. 202
stated and obviously worthy objective, that is, "to restore and
maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the
Nation's waters." § 101(a), 86 Stat. 816, 33 U.S.C. §
1251(a). In order to achieve that objective, Congress declared that
"it is the national goal that the discharge of pollutants into the
navigable waters be eliminated by 1985." § 101(a)(1).
As one means of reaching that goal, Congress, in § 301(a)
of the FWPCA, provided:
"Except as in compliance with this section and sections 302,
306, 307, 318, 402, and 404 of this Act [33 U.S.C. §§
1312, 1316, 1317, 1328, 1342, and 1344], the discharge of any