After initially invoking his Fifth Amendment privilege against
[…] The Court of Appeals having
held otherwise, its judgment is accordingly
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a) (1976 ed., Supp. II) provides in
pertinent part:
"Whoever under oath . . . in any proceeding before . . . [a]
grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material
declaration . . . shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
[
Footnote 2]
One of the officers was subsequently convicted of collecting
extensions of credit by extortionate means in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 894, mail fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. §
1341, racketeering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1962, and
conspiracy in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371.
[
Footnote 3]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 6002 provides:
"Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege
against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information
in a proceeding before or ancillary to -- "
"(1) a court or grand jury of the United States,"
"(2) an agency of the United States, or"
"(3) either House of Congress, a joint committee of the two
Houses, or a committee or a subcommittee of either House,"
"and the person presiding over the proceeding communicates to