After initially invoking his Fifth Amendment privilege against
[…] After initially invoking his Fifth Amendment privilege against
self-incrimination while being questioned before a federal grand
jury, respondent ultimately testified when the Government granted
him immunity in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 6002, which
provides that, when a witness is compelled to testify over his
claim of a Fifth Amendment privilege, no testimony or other
information compelled under the order to testify may be used
against the witness in any criminal case, "except a prosecution for
perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply
with the order." Respondent was later indicted and convicted under
18 U.S.C. § 1623(a) (1976 ed., Supp. II) for false swearing in
his grand jury testimony with regard to certain statements. At
trial, respondent objected to the use of any of his immunized