After initially invoking his Fifth Amendment privilege against
[…] Respondent contends
that, while § 6002 permits the use of a witness' false
statements in a prosecution for perjury or for making false
declarations, it establishes an absolute prohibition against the
use of truthful immunized testimony in such prosecutions. But this
contention is wholly at odds with the explicit language of the
statute, and finds no support even in its legislative history.
It is a well established principle of statutory construction
that, absent clear evidence of a contrary legislative intention, a
statute should be interpreted according to its plain language.
Here, 18 U.S.C. § 6002 provides that, when a witness is
compelled to testify over his claim of a Fifth Amendment
privilege,
"no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or
any information directly or indirectly derived from
Page 445 U. S. 122
such testimony or other information) may be used against the
witness in any criminal case,
except a prosecution for perjury,
giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the
order."
(Emphasis added.) The statute thus makes no distinction between
truthful and untruthful statements made during the course of the
immunized testimony. Rather, it creates a blanket exemption from
the bar against the use of immunized testimony in cases in which