Section 11(c)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of
[…] et seq. (1976 ed. and Supp. II).
[
Footnote 2]
Section 11(c)(1) of the Act, 84 Stat. 1603, 29 U.S.C. §
660(c)(1), provides in full:
"No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against
any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or
instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or
related to this Act or has testified or is about to testify in any
such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on
behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this Act."
[
Footnote 3]
The regulation, 29 CFR § 1977.12 (1979), provides in
full:
"(a) In addition to protecting employees who file complaints,
institute proceedings, or testify in proceedings under or related
to the Act, section 11(c) also protects employees from
discrimination occurring because of the exercise 'of any right
afforded by this Act.' Certain rights are explicitly provided in
the Act; for example, there is a right to participate as a party in
enforcement proceedings (sec. 10). Certain other rights exist by
necessary implication. For example, employees may request
information from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration;
such requests would constitute the exercise of a right afforded by
t.he Act. Likewise, employees interviewed by agents of the
Secretary in the course of inspections or investigations could not
subsequently be discriminated against because of their
cooperation."
"(b)(1) On the other hand, review of the Act and examination of
the legislative history discloses that, as a general matter, there
is no right afforded by the Act which would entitle employees to
walk off the job because of potential unsafe conditions at the
workplace.