Section 11(c)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of
[…] reported to House).
[
Footnote 29]
Congress' concern necessarily was with the provision's
compensation requirement. The law then, as it does today, already
afforded workers a right, under certain circumstances, to walk off
their jobs when faced with hazardous conditions.
See 116
Cong.Rec. 42208 (1970), Leg.Hist. 12231224 (Rep. Scherle)
(reference to Taft-Hartley Act). Under Section 7 of the National
Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 157, employees have a
protected right to strike over safety issues.
See NLRB v.
Washington Aluminum Co., 370 U. S. 9.
Similarly, Section 502 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29
U.S.C. § 143, provides that
"the quitting of labor by an employee or employees in good faith
because of abnormally dangerous conditions for work at the place of
employment of such employee or employees [shall not] be deemed a
strike."
The effect of this section is to create an exception to a
no-strike obligation in a collective bargaining agreement.
Gateway Coal Co. v. Mine Workers, 414 U.
S. 368,
414 U. S.
385.
The existence of these statutory rights also makes clear that