Section 11(c)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of
[…] Moreover, any employee who acts in reliance on the regulation runs
the risk of discharge or reprimand in the event a court
subsequently finds that he acted unreasonably or in bad faith. The
regulation, therefore, does not remotely resemble the legislation
that Congress rejected.
Page 445 U. S. 22
C
For these reasons we conclude that 29 CFR § 197712(b)(2)
(1979) was promulgated by the Secretary in the valid exercise of
his authority under the Act. Accordingly, the judgment of the Court
of Appeals is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
84 Stat. 1590, as amended, 92 Stat. 183, 29 U.S.C. § 651
et seq. (1976 ed. and Supp. II).
[
Footnote 2]
Section 11(c)(1) of the Act, 84 Stat. 1603, 29 U.S.C. §
660(c)(1), provides in full:
"No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against
any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or
instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or
related to this Act or has testified or is about to testify in any
such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on
behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this Act."
[
Footnote 3]
The regulation, 29 CFR § 1977.12 (1979), provides in
full:
"(a) In addition to protecting employees who file complaints,
institute proceedings, or testify in proceedings under or related
to the Act, section 11(c) also protects employees from