Petitioner Seatrain Shipbuilding Corp. (Seatrain) received a
[…] by promissory note. This issue was not addressed by the Court of
Appeals, and is open for its consideration on remand. Further, we
express no view upon the merits of the Secretary's particular
exercise of discretion with regard to the
Stuyvesant,
since that issue is not before us.
Reversed and remanded.
[
Footnote 1]
Some form of prohibition on use of foreign vessels in domestic
trade predates the Jones Act by more than a century.
See,
e.g., Act of Mar. 1, 1817, 3 Stat. 351.
See generally
G. Gilmore & C. Black, The Law of Admiralty 963, and nn. 34 and
35 (d ed.1975).
[
Footnote 2]
Section 506 of the Act, 49 Stat.1999, as amended, 46 U.S.C.
§ 1156, provides as follows:
"Every owner of a vessel for which a construction differential
subsidy has been paid shall agree that the vessel shall be operated
exclusively in foreign trade, or on a round-the-world voyage, or on
a round voyage from the west coast of the United States to a
European port or ports which includes intercoastal ports of the
United States, or a round voyage from the Atlantic coast of the
United States to the Orient which includes intercoastal ports of
the United States, or on a voyage in foreign trade on which the
vessel may stop at the State of Hawaii, or an island possession or
island territory of the United States, and that, if the vessel is
operated in the domestic trade on any of the above-enumerated
services, he will pay annually to the Secretary of Commerce that
proportion of one-twenty-fifth of the construction differential
subsidy paid for such vessel as the gross revenue derived from the
domestic trade bears to the gross revenue derived from the entire
voyages completed during the preceding year. The Secretary may
consent in writing to the temporary transfer of such vessel to
service other than the service covered by such agreement for
periods not exceeding six months in any year, whenever the
Secretary may determine that such transfer is necessary or
appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter. Such consent
shall be conditioned upon the agreement by the owner to pay to the
Secretary, upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe, an
amount which bears the same proportion to the construction
differential subsidy paid by the Secretary as such temporary period
bears to the entire economic life of the vessel. No operating
differential subsidy shall be paid for the operation of such vessel
for such temporary period."
[
Footnote 3]
Seatrain also invested some $38 million of its own funds in the
project.
[
Footnote 4]
The first two tankers, the
Brooklyn and the
Williamsburg, initially found employment in the foreign