The Eagle Protection Act makes it unlawful to "take, possess,
[…] Congress was free to choose the method it found most efficacious
and convenient.
Page 444 U. S. 59
"[T]he legislature . . . is authorized to pass measures for the
protection of the people . . . in the exercise of the police power,
and is itself the judge of the necessity or expediency of the means
adopted. [
Footnote 10]"
New York ex rel. Silz v. Hesterberg, 211 U. S.
31,
211 U. S. 40
(1908).
B
The fundamental prohibition in the Migratory Bird Treaty Act is
couched in language as expansive as that employed in the Eagle
Protection Act. Title 16 U.S.C. § 703 provides that
"[u]nless and except as permitted by regulations made as
hereinafter provided in this subchapter, it shall be unlawful . . .
to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to take, capture, or
kill, possess, offer for sale, sell, offer to barter, barter, offer
to purchase, purchase, deliver for shipment, ship, export, import,
cause to be shipped, exported, or imported, deliver for
transportation, transport or cause to be transported, carry or
cause to be carried, or receive for shipment, transportation,
carriage, or export"
protected birds. But the Migratory Bird Treaty Act contains no
explicit exception for the possession or transportation of
Page 444 U. S. 60
bird parts obtained before the federal protection became
effective: that exception is created by the Secretary's regulation.
50 CFR § 21.2 (1978).