The Eagle Protection Act makes it unlawful to "take, possess,
[…] an embargo upon traffic in avian artifacts that existed before the
statutory safeguards came into effect.
A
Our point of departure in statutory analysis is the language of
the enactment.
See Southeastern Community College v.
Davis, 442 U. S. 397,
442 U. S. 405
(1979). "Though we may not end with the words in construing a
disputed statute, one certainly begins there." F. Frankfurter, Some
Reflections on the Reading of Statutes 16 (1947).
The terms of the Eagle Protection Act plainly must be read as
appellant Secretary argues. The sweepingly framed prohibition in
§ 668(a) makes it unlawful to "take, possess, sell, purchase,
barter, offer to sell, purchase or barter, transport, export or
import" protected birds. Congress expressly dealt with the problem
of preexisting bird products by qualifying that general prohibition
with the proviso that "nothing herein shall be construed to
prohibit
possession or transportation" of bald or golden