The Eagle Protection Act makes it unlawful to "take, possess,
[…] JJ., joined. BURGER, C.J., concurred in the judgment.
MR. JUSTICE BRENNAN delivered the opinion of the Court.
The Eagle Protection Act and the Migratory Bird Treaty Act are
conservation statutes designed to prevent the destruction
Page 444 U. S. 53
of certain species of birds. [
Footnote 1] Challenged in this case is the validity of
regulations promulgated by appellant Secretary of the Interior that
prohibit commercial transactions in parts of birds legally killed
before the birds came under the
Page 444 U. S. 54
protection of the statutes. The regulations provide in pertinent
part:
50 CFR § 21.2(a) (1978):
"Migratory birds, their parts, nests, or eggs, lawfully acquired
prior to the effective date of Federal protection under the
Migratory Bird Treaty Act . . . may be possessed or transported
without a Federal permit, but may not be imported, exported,
purchased, sold, bartered, or offered for purchase, sale, trade, or
barter. . . ."
50 CR § 22.2(a) (1978):
"Bald eagles, alive or dead, or their parts, nests, or eggs
lawfully acquired prior to June 8, 1940, and golden eagles, alive
or dead, or their parts, nests, or eggs lawfully acquired prior to