Held: Navy and Marine Corps regulations which require
[…] Held: Navy and Marine Corps regulations which require
military personnel on an overseas base to obtain command approval
before circulating petitions do not, insofar as they affect the
circulation within a base of petitions addressed to Members of
Congress, violate 10 U.S.C. § 1034, which provides that
"[n]o person may restrict any member of an armed force in
communicating with a member of Congress, unless the communication
is unlawful or violates a regulation necessary to the security of
the United States."
Congress enacted § 1034 to ensure that an individual member
of the Armed Forces could write to his elected representatives
without sending his communication through official channels.
Permitting an individual member of the Armed Forces to submit a
petition directly to any Member of Congress serves the purpose of
§ 1034 without unnecessarily endangering a commander's ability
to preserve morale and good order among his troops. Thus, the
statute does not invalidate regulations such as those involved
here.
Brown v. Glines, ante p.
444 U. S. 348.
188 U.S.App.D.C. 26, 575 F.2d 907, reversed.
PER CURIAM.
The question in this case is whether Navy and Marine Corps
regulations violate 10 U.S.C. § 1034 by requiring military
personnel on an overseas base to obtain command approval before
circulating petitions addressed to Members of Congress. Section
1034 provides that
"[n]o person may restrict any member of an armed force in
communicating with a member of Congress, unless the communication
is unlawful
Page 444 U. S. 454
or violates a regulation necessary to the security of the United
States."
I
In 1974, Frank L. Huff, Robert A. Falatine, and Robert E.
Gabrielson were serving in the Marine Corps at the United States
Marine Corps Air Station in Iwakuni, Japan. On separate occasions,
each of them sought the base commander's permission to circulate a