Petitioner, with others, was indicted for violating and
[…] Petitioner, with others, was indicted for violating and
conspiring to violate the Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952, which
makes it a federal offense to travel or use a facility in
interstate commerce to commit,
inter alia, "bribery . . .
in violation of the laws of the State in which committed."
Petitioner and his codefendants were charged with using facilities
of interstate commerce to promote a commercial bribery scheme in
violation of the laws of Louisiana,
i.e., a scheme to
exploit geological exploration data stolen from a Louisiana-based