Petitioner, with others, was indicted for violating and
[…] [
Footnote 1]
See United States v. Brecht, 540 F.2d 45 (CA2 1976),
cert. denied, 429 U.S. 1123 (1977) (holding no violation
of the Travel Act);
United States v. Pomponio, 511 F.2d
953 (CA4),
cert. denied, 423 U.S. 874 (1975) (holding a
violation of the Travel Act).
[
Footnote 2]
Also indicted with petitioner were Duffy LaFont, Jr., David
Levy, Albert Izuel, and Jim Haddox. Proceedings against Izuel and
Haddox were severed by the trial court, and the charges were
subsequently dismissed.
[
Footnote 3]
Louisiana's commercial bribery statute, La.Rev.Stat.Ann. §
14.73 (West 1974), provides in part:
"Commercial bribery is the giving or offering to give, directly
or indirectly, anything of apparent present or prospective value to
any private agent, employee, or fiduciary, without the knowledge
and consent of the principal or employer, with the intent to
influence such agent's, employee's, or fiduciary's action in
relation to the principal's or employer's affairs."
[
Footnote 4]
The Government claimed at trial that Perrin purposefully chose
an out-of-state supplier because it would be less likely to notice
leasing activities in Louisiana.
[
Footnote 5]
Phone calls from Louisiana to Richmond, Tex., by Willis and