Appellants' decedent, a 15-year-old girl, was murdered by a
[…] alleges, that appellees knew, or should have known, that the
release of Thomas created a clear and present danger that such an
incident would occur. Their action is characterized not only as
negligent, but also as reckless, willful, wanton and malicious.
[
Footnote 2] Appellants prayed
for actual and punitive damages of $2 million.
The trial judge sustained a demurrer to the complaint, and his
order was upheld on appeal.
85 Cal. App. 3d
430, 149 Cal. Rptr. 519 (1978). After the California Supreme
Court denied appellants' petition for a hearing, we noted probable
jurisdiction. 441 U.S. 960.
I
Section 845.8(a) of the Cal.Gov't Code Ann. (West Supp. 1979)
provides:
"Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable
for:"
"(a) Any injury resulting from determining whether to parole or
release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of
his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his
parole or release."
The California courts held that this statute provided appellees
with a complete defense to appellants' state law claims. [
Footnote 3] They considered and
rejected the contention that the immunity
Page 444 U. S. 281
statute as so construed violates the Due Process Clause of the