The New York State Racing and Wagering Board (Board), which is
[…] as that section may have been modified by subsequent legislation,
satisfy the strictures of the Due Process Clause. After the
District Court rendered its decision, the Appellate Division of the
New York Supreme Court nullified a Board order summarily suspending
a veterinarian's license to practice medicine at racetracks on the
ground that the Board had not made "any finding that the public
health, safety, or welfare imperatively required such emergency
action as a suspension prior to a hearing."
Gerard v.
Barry, 59 App.Div.2d 901, 399 N.Y.S.2d 876 (1977). The court
relied on § 401(3) of the State Administrative Procedure Act,
N.Y.State Admin.Proc.Act § 401(3) (McKinney Supp. 1977), which
provides:
"If the agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare
imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding
to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be
ordered, effective on the date specified in such order or upon
service of a certified copy of such order on the licensee,
whichever shall be later, pending proceedings for revocation or
other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and
determined."
Section 401(3) did not take effect until September 1, 1976, two
months after Barchi was suspended. The section has no bearing on
the constitutionality of procedures under § 8022 as applied to
persons like Barchi who were suspended prior to its effective date.