Respondents, who are Negroes, were indicted by a county grand
[…] Texas, 339 U.
S. 282 (1950);
Reece v. Georgia, 350 U. S.
85 (1955);
Eubanks v. Louisiana, 356 U.
S. 584 (1958);
Arnold v. North Carolina,
376 U. S. 773
(1964); and
Alexander v. Louisiana.
[
Footnote 4]
In view of the disposition of this case on the merits, we may
assume without deciding that discrimination with regard to the
selection of only the foreman requires that a subsequent conviction
be set aside, just as if the discrimination proved had tainted the
selection of the entire grand jury venire.
See Carter v. Jury
Comm'n, 396 U. S. 320,
396 U. S. 338
(1970).
[
Footnote 5]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 243 provides:
"No citizen possessing all other qualifications which are or may
be prescribed by law shall be disqualified for service as grand or
petit juror in any court of the United States, or of any State on
account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude; and
whoever, being an officer or other person charged with any duty in
the selection or summoning of jurors excludes or fails to summon
any citizen for such cause, shall be fined not more than
$5,000."
[
Footnote 6]
The State makes a variation of this argument by contending that
any constitutional error that occurred in the selection of the
foreman of the grand jury is "now moot procedural error which had
no effect on the integrity of the trial," Brief for Petitioner 29,