At a pretrial hearing on a motion to suppress allegedly
[…] Croak, 167 La. 92, 118
So. 703 (1928). Finally, trial judges have been given broad
discretion to exclude spectators to protect order in their
courtrooms.
United States e rel. Orlando v. Fay, 350 F.2d
967 (CA2 1965) (exclusion of general public justified after an
outburst in court by defendant and his mother).
Approximately half the States also have statutory provisions
containing limitations upon public trials.
E.g., Ala.Code
§ 12-21-202 (1975) (public can be excluded in rape cases);
Ga.Code § 81-1006 (1978) (public can be excluded where
evidence is vulgar); Mass.Gen.Laws Ann., ch. 278, § 16A (West
1972) (general public can be excluded from all trials of designated
crimes); Minn.Stat. § 631.04 (1978) (no person under 17 who is
not a party shall be present in a criminal trial); Va.Code §
19.2266 (1975) ("In the trial of all criminal cases . . . the court
may, in its discretion, exclude . . . any persons whose presence
would impair the conduct of a fair trial . . .").
The petitioner and
amici appear to argue that, since
exclusion of members of the public is relatively rare, there must
be a constitutional public right to a public trial. This argument,
however, confuses the existence of a constitutional right with the