Petitioner was convicted of first-degree murder after a bench
[…] in the record -- that the trier of fact resolved any such conflicts
in favor of the prosecution, and must defer to that resolution.
Applying these criteria, we hold that a rational trier of fact
could reasonably have found that the petitioner committed murder in
the first degree under Virginia law.
For these reasons, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is
affirmed.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE POWELL took no part in the consideration or decision
of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
The degrees of murder in Virginia are specified in Va.Code
§ 18.2-32 (1975) as follows:
"Murder, other than capital murder, by poison, lying in wait,
imprisonment, starving, or by any willful, deliberate, and
premeditated killing, or in the commission of, or attempt to
commit, arson, rape, robbery, burglary or abduction . . . is murder
of the first degree, punishable as a Class 2 felony."
"All murder other than capital murder and murder in the first
degree is murder of the second degree and is punishable as a Class
3 felony."
Class 2 felonies carry a term of 20 years to life. §
18.2-10(b) (1975). The sentence for Class 3 felonies can range from
5 to 20 years, § 18.2-10(c).