After publicly announcing its intent to make a tender offer to
[…] preventing the unfair use of information which may have been
obtained by [the] beneficial owner [of 10% of any class of equity
security], director, or officer by reason of his relationship to
the issuer, any profit realized by him from any purchase and sale,
or any sale and purchase, of any equity security of such issuer
(other than an exempted security) within any period of less than
six months, unless such security was acquired in good faith in
connection with a debt previously contracted,
shall inure to
and be recoverable by the issuer . . .") (emphasis added);
§ 17(a)(1), as set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 78q(a)(1) ("Every
national securities exchange, member thereof, broker or dealer who
transacts a business in securities through the medium of any such
member, registered securities association, registered broker or
dealer, registered municipal securities dealer, registered
securities information processor, registered transfer agent, and
registered clearing agency . . .
shall make and keep . . .
such records . . . and make . . . such reports as the Commission,
by rule, prescribes . . .") (emphasis added).
[
Footnote 13]
Thomas Corcoran, a principal draftsman of the 1934 Act,
indicated to Congress that the purpose of § 28(a) was to leave
the States with as much leeway to regulate securities transactions
as the Supremacy Clause would allow them in the absence of such a