Section 204(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (Act) authorizes
[…] equally mandatory terms, it is reasonable to infer that, in this
particular statute, Congress did not intend to exalt recovery over
waiver.
The legislative history of § 204(b) indicates merely that
Congress intended to make recovery more equitable by authorizing
waiver.
See H.R.Rep. No. 728, 76th Cong., 1st Sess., 19
(1939); Hearings on Social Security before the House Committee on
Ways and Means, 76th Cong., 1st Sess., 2287-2288 (1939); S.Rep. No.
404, 89th Cong., 1st Sess., pt. 1, p. 256 (1965); S.Rep. No. 744,
90th Cong., 1st Sess., 257 (1967).
[
Footnote 10]
Section 225, 42 U.S. C § 425, provides:
"If the Secretary, on the basis of information obtained by or
submitted to him, believes that an individual entitled to
[disability benefits] . . . may have ceased to be under a
disability, the Secretary may suspend the payment of benefits . . .
until it is determined . . . whether or not such individual's
disability has ceased or until the Secretary believes that such
disability has not ceased."
[
Footnote 11]
Section 303(a) provides:
"The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment
to any State unless he finds that the law of such State . . .
includes provision for -- "
"(1) Such methods of administration . . . as are found by the