Section 204(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (Act) authorizes
[…] whether jurisdiction under § 205(g) of the Act, 42 U.S.C.
§ 405(g), permits a federal district court to certify a
nationwide class and grant injunctive relief.
I
Section 204(a)(1) of the Social Security Act, 53 Stat. 1368, as
amended, 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1) , authorizes the recovery of
overpayments made to a beneficiary under the old-age, survivors',
or disability insurance programs administered by HEW. In
particular, it permits the Secretary to recoup
Page 442 U. S. 685
erroneous overpayments by decreasing future payments to which
the overpaid person is entitled.
Section 204(b), however, expressly limits the recoupment
authority conferred by § 204(a)(1). Section 204(b), as set
forth in 42 U.S.C. § 404(b), commands that
"there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the
United States from, any person who is without fault if such
adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter
or would be against equity and good conscience. [
Footnote 1]"
The Secretary has undertaken to define the terms employed in
§ 204(b). Under his regulations, "without fault" means that
the recipient neither knew nor should have known that the
overpayment or the information on which it was based was incorrect.
20 CFR § 404.507 (1978).