Section 204(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (Act) authorizes
[…] 205(g); that the
Buffington court did not abuse its
discretion in certifying a nationwide class; that the class did
exceed the bounds permitted by § 205(g), but that the class
members who received relief all satisfied the § 205(g)
requirement that a request for waiver be filed; and that injunctive
relief may be awarded in a § 205(g) proceeding.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is therefore affirmed in
part and reversed in part.
It s so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE POWELL took no part in the consideration or decision
of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
In pertinent part, § 204(a), as set forth in 42 U.S.C.
§ 404(a), provides:
"Whenever the Secretary finds that more or less than the correct
amount of payment has been made to any person under this
subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary, as follows:"
"(1) With respect to payment to a person [of] more than the
correct amount, the Secretary shall decrease any payment under this
subchapter to which such overpaid person is entitled, or shall
require such overpaid person or his estate to refund the amount in
excess of the correct amount, or shall decrease any payment under
this subchapter payable to his estate or to any other person on the
basis of the wages and self-employment income which were the basis
of the payments of such overpaid person, or shall apply any
combination of the foregoing."
Section 204(b), as set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 404(b), reads
in full:
"In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment
has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or
recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault
if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this
subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience."
[
Footnote 2]
Although, during 1977, the average overpayment to old-age and
survivors' insurance beneficiaries who were overpaid exceeded $500,
only 3.4% of those thus subject to recoupment sought waiver. Brief
for Petitioner 45, and n. 33. These figures do not include
disability beneficiaries.