Pursuant to an 1854 treaty, the reservation of the Omaha Indian
[…] The
1822 provision was part of this design, and, with only slight
change in wording, it was incorporated in the 1834 consolidation of
the various statutes dealing with
Page 442 U. S. 665
Indian affairs. Act of June 30, 1834, 4 Stat. 729. Section 22 of
that Act is now 25 U.S.C. § 194, already set out in this
opinion. Although the word "Indian" in the second line of § 22
of the 1834 Act replaced the word "Indians" in the 1822 provision,
there is no indication that any change in meaning was intended; and
none should be implied at this late date, particularly in light of
1 U.S.C. § 1, which provides that, unless the context
indicates otherwise, "words importing the singular include and
apply to several persons, parties, or things."
Even construed as including the plural, however, it is urged
that the word "Indians" does not literally include an Indian tribe,
and that it is plain from other provisions of the Act that Congress
intended to distinguish between Indian tribes and individual
Indians.