Pursuant to an 1854 treaty, the reservation of the Omaha Indian
[…] Indian Tribe, supported by the United States as trustee of the
Tribe's reservation lands, [
Footnote 1] claims the tract as part of reservation lands
created for it under an 1854 treaty. Petitioners, including the
State of Iowa and several individuals, argue that past movements of
the Missouri River washed away part of the reservation and the soil
accreted to the Iowa side of the river, vesting title in them as
riparian landowners. [
Footnote
2]
Two principal issues are presented. First, we are faced with
novel questions regarding the interpretation and scope
Page 442 U. S. 658
of Rev.Stat. § 2126, as set forth in 25 U.S.C. § 194,
a 145-year-old, but seldom used, statute that provides:
"In all trials about the right of property in which an Indian
may be a party on one side, and a white person on the other, the
burden of proof shall rest upon the white person, whenever the
Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself from the
fact of previous possession or ownership."
Second, we must decide whether federal or state law determines
whether the critical changes in the course of the Missouri River in
this case were accretive or avulsive.
I
In 1854, the Omaha Indian Tribe ceded most of its aboriginal
lands by treaty to the United States in exchange for money and