Based upon a confession and other evidence, petitioner was
[…] also note that the effect of a failure to meet the production
burden is significantly different for the defendant and
prosecution. When the prosecution fails to meet it, a directed
verdict in favor of the defense results. Such a consequence is not
possible upon a defendant's failure, however, as verdicts may not
be directed against defendants in criminal cases.
United States
v. Martin Linen Supply Co., 430 U. S. 564,
430 U. S.
572-573 (1977);
Carpenters v. United States,
330 U. S. 395,
330 U. S. 408
(1947);
Mims v. United States, 375 F.2d 135, 148 (CA5
1967).
[
Footnote 6]
Montana Code Ann. § 26-1-602 (1978) states:
"'[D]isputable presumptions' . . . may be controverted by other
evidence. The following are of that kind:"
"
* * * *"
"3. that a person intends the ordinary consequence of his
voluntary act."
Montana Rule of Evidence 301 provides:
"(b)(2) All presumptions, other than conclusive presumptions,
are disputable presumptions and may be controverted.
A